The 2008 Golden Globe Awards nominees have been announced!


Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
  • Frost/Nixon
  • The Reader
  • Revolutionary Road
  • Slumdog Millionaire

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Anne Hathaway – Rachel Getting Married
  • Angelina Jolie – Changeling
  • Meryl Streep – Doubt
  • Kristin Scott Thomas – I’ve Loved You So Long
  • Kate Winslet – Revolutionary Road

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Revolutionary Road
  • Frank Langella – Frost/Nixon
  • Sean Penn – Milk
  • Brad Pitt – The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
  • Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler

To see the full list of nominated films and television shows, continue reading!

BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • BURN AFTER READING
  • HAPPY-GO-LUCKY
  • IN BRUGES
  • MAMMA MIA!
  • VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • REBECCA HALL – VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA
  • SALLY HAWKINS – HAPPY-GO-LUCKY
  • FRANCES MCDORMAND – BURN AFTER READING
  • MERYL STREEP – MAMMA MIA!
  • EMMA THOMPSON – LAST CHANCE HARVEY

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • JAVIER BARDEM – VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA
  • COLIN FARRELL – IN BRUGES
  • JAMES FRANCO – PINEAPPLE EXPRESS
  • BRENDAN GLEESON – IN BRUGES
  • DUSTIN HOFFMAN – LAST CHANCE HARVEY

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • BOLT
  • KUNG FU PANDA
  • WALL-E

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • THE BAADER MEINHOF COMPLEX (GERMANY)
  • EVERLASTING MOMENTS (SWEDEN/DENMARK)
  • GOMORRAH (ITALY)
  • I’VE LOVED YOU SO LONG (FRANCE)
  • WALTZ WITH BASHIR (ISRAEL)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

  • AMY ADAMS – DOUBT
  • PENELOPE CRUZ – VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA
  • VIOLA DAVIS –DOUBT
  • MARISA TOMEI – THE WRESTLER
  • KATE WINSLET – THE READER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

  • TOM CRUISE – TROPIC THUNDER
  • ROBERT DOWNEY JR. –TROPIC THUNDER
  • RALPH FIENNES – THE DUCHESS
  • PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN – DOUBT
  • HEATH LEDGER – THE DARK KNIGHT

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

  • DANNY BOYLE – SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
  • STEPHEN DALDRY – THE READER
  • DAVID FINCHER – THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
  • RON HOWARD – FROST/NIXON
  • SAM MENDES – REVOLUTIONARY ROAD

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

  • SIMON BEAUFOY – SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
  • DAVID HARE – THE READER
  • PETER MORGAN – FROST/NIXON
  • ERIC ROTH – THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN
  • JOHN PATRICK SHANLEY – DOUBT

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

  • ALEXANDRE DESPLAT –THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
  • CLINT EASTWOOD – CHANGELING
  • JAMES NEWTON HOWARD – DEFIANCE
  • A. R. RAHMAN – SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
  • HANS ZIMMER – FROST/NIXON

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

  • “DOWN TO EARTH” — WALL-E
  • “GRAN TORINO” — GRAN TORINO
  • “I THOUGHT I LOST YOU” — BOLT
  • “ONCE IN A LIFETIME” — CADILLAC RECORDS
  • “THE WRESTLER” — THE WRESTLER

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  • DEXTER (SHOWTIME)
  • HOUSE (FOX)
  • IN TREATMENT (HBO)
  • MAD MEN (AMC)
  • TRUE BLOOD (HBO)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  • SALLY FIELD – BROTHERS AND SISTERS
  • MARISKA HARGITAY –LAW AND ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT
  • JANUARY JONES – MAD MEN
  • ANNA PAQUIN – TRUE BLOOD
  • KYRA SEDGWICK – THE CLOSER

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  • GABRIEL BYRNE – IN TREATMENT
  • MICHAEL C. HALL – DEXTER
  • JON HAMM – MAD MEN
  • HUGH LAURIE – HOUSE
  • JONATHAN RHYS MEYERS – THE TUDORS

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • 30 ROCK (NBC)
  • CALIFORNICATION (SHOWTIME)
  • ENTOURAGE (HBO)
  • THE OFFICE (NBC)
  • WEEDS (SHOWTIME)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • CHRISTINA APPLEGATE – SAMANTHA WHO?
  • AMERICA FERRERA – UGLY BETTY
  • TINA FEY – 30 ROCK
  • DEBRA MESSING – THE STARTER WIFE
  • MARY-LOUISE PARKER – WEEDS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • ALEC BALDWIN – 30 ROCK
  • STEVE CARELL – THE OFFICE
  • KEVIN CONNOLLY – ENTOURAGE
  • DAVID DUCHOVNY – CALIFORNICATION
  • TONY SHALHOUB – MONK

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • A RAISIN IN THE SUN (ABC)
  • BERNARD AND DORIS (HBO
  • CRANFORD (PBS)
  • JOHN ADAMS (HBO)
  • RECOUNT (HBO)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • JUDI DENCH – CRANFORD
  • CATHERINE KEENER – AN AMERICAN CRIME
  • LAURA LINNEY – JOHN ADAMS
  • SHIRLEY MACLAINE – COCO CHANEL
  • SUSAN SARANDON – BERNARD AND DORIS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • RALPH FIENNES – BERNARD AND DORIS
  • PAUL GIAMATTI – JOHN ADAMS
  • KEVIN SPACEY – RECOUNT
  • KIEFER SUTHERLAND – 24: REDEMPTION
  • TOM WILKINSON – RECOUNT

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • EILEEN ATKINS – CRANFORD
  • LAURA DERN – RECOUNT
  • MELISSA GEORGE – IN TREATMENT
  • RACHEL GRIFFITHS – BROTHERS AND SISTERS
  • DIANNE WIEST – IN TREATMENT

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • NEIL PATRICK HARRIS – HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER
  • DENIS LEARY – RECOUNT
  • JEREMY PIVEN – ENTOURAGE
  • BLAIR UNDERWOOD – IN TREATMENT
  • TOM WILKINSON – JOHN ADAMS