This morning at 5:30 am et, the Oscar nominations were announced! Here they are…

Best Supporting Actor

  • Christian Bale (The Fighter)
  • John Hawkes (Winter’s Bone)
  • Mark Ruffalo (The Kids Are All Right)
  • Geoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech)
  • Jeremy Renner (The Town)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams (The Fighter)
  • Helena Bonham Carter (The King’s Speech)
  • Melissa Leo (The Fighter)
  • Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom)
  • Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)

Best Actor

  • James Franco (127 Hours)
  • Javier Bardem (Biutiful)
  • Jeff Bridges (True Grit)
  • Colin Firth (The King’s Speech)
  • Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)

Best Actress

  • Annette Bening (The Kids Are All Right)
  • Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine)
  • Natalie Portman (Black Swan)
  • Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole)
  • Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone)

Best Animated Film

  • The Illusionist
  • Toy Story 3
  • How to Train Your Dragon

Best Director

  • Darren Aronofsky
  • David O. Russell
  • Tom Hooper
  • David Fincher
  • Joel & Ethan Coen

Best Picture

  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King’s Speech
  • 127 Hours
  • The Social Network
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter’s Bone

Continue reading for more categories…

Best Original Screenplay

  • Another Year
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King’s Speech

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • 127 Hours
  • The Social Network
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter’s Bone

Best Foreign Film

  • Biuitful
  • Dogtooth
  • In A Better World
  • Incendies
  • Outside The Law

Best Art Direction

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part I
  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • True Grit

Best Costume Design

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • I Am Love
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Tempest
  • True Grit

Best Original Score

  • How to Train Your Dragon by John Powell
  • Inception by Hans Zimmer
  • The King’s Speech by Alexandre Desplat
  • 127 Hours by A.R. Rahman
  • The Social Network by Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Best Documentary

  • Exit through the Gift Shop by Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
  • Gasland by Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
  • Inside Job by Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • Restrepo by Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
  • Waste Land by Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Best Film Editing

  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • The Kings Speech
  • 127 Hours
  • The Social Network

Best Makeup

  • Barney’s Version
  • The Way Back
  • The Wolfman

Best Sound Editing

  • Inception
  • Toy Story 3
  • TRON: Legacy
  • True Grit
  • Unstoppable

Best Sound Mixing

  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • Salt
  • The Social Network
  • True Grit

Our full Oscar coverage will begin over the next few weeks, stay tuned!