You are here: Home // Posts Tagged With awards

Here they are, the 2015 Emmy Award winners…

Game of Thrones

DRAMA
•Game of Thrones

COMEDY
•Veep

LIMITED SERIES/MOVIE
•Olive Kitteridge

ACTRESS – DRAMA
•Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder

ACTOR – DRAMA
•Jon Hamm – Mad Men

ACTRESS – COMEDY
•Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep

ACTOR – COMEDY
•Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted on September 22nd, 2015 by MHD | Leave a Comment
Filed Under Entertainment, Featured

Orange is the new Black

Tonight at 8pm et is the 67th Annual Primetime Emmy awards. Here are the nominees across categories:

DRAMA
•Game of Thrones
•Mad Men
•Downton Abbey
•Orange is the New Black
•Homeland
•House of Cards
•Better Call Saul

COMEDY
•Louie
•Modern Family
•Transparent
•Silicon Valley
•Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
•Veep
•Parks and Recreation

LIMITED SERIES/MOVIE
•American Crime
•Olive Kitteridge
•American Horror Story: Freak Show
•Wolf Hall
•The Honorable Woman

ACTRESS – DRAMA
•Taraji P. Henson – Empire
•Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder
•Robin Wright – House of Cards
•Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men
•Claire Danes – Homeland
•Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black

ACTOR – DRAMA
•Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
•Jon Hamm – Mad Men
•Jeff Daniels – The Newsroom
•Kevin Spacey – House of Cards
•Kyle Chandler – Bloodline
•Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan

ACTRESS – COMEDY
•Lisa Kudrow – The Comeback
•Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep
•Amy Poehler – Parks and Recreation
•Lily Tomlin – Grace and Frankie
•Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
•Amy Schumer – Inside Amy Schumer

ACTOR – COMEDY
•Louis C.K. – Louie
•Anthony Anderson – black-ish
•Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent
•Matt LeBlanc – Episodes
•William H. Macy – Shameless
•Don Cheadle – House of Lies
•Will Forte – Last Man on Earth

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted on September 20th, 2015 by MHD | Leave a Comment
Filed Under Entertainment

85th Academy Award Winners

  • Best Picture – Argo
  • Best Animated Feature Film – Brave
  • Best Foreign Language Film – Amour
  • Best Documentary, Searching for Sugar Man
  • Best Direction – Ang Lee, Life of Pi
  • Best Actor – Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
  • Best Actress – Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Supporting Actor – Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
  • Best Original Song – Adele, Skyfall
  • Best Original Score – Mychael Danna, Life of Pi
  • Best Production Design – Lincoln
  • Best Sound Mixing – Les Miserables
  • Best Sound Editing – (tie) Skyfall and Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Film Editing – William Goldenberg, Argo
  • Best Original Screenplay – Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
  • Best Adapted Screenplay – Chris Terrio, Argo
  • Best Make-Up and Hair Styling – Lisa Westcott/Julie Dartnell, Les Misérables
  • Best Costume Design – Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
  • Best Cinematography – Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
  • Best Visual Effects – Life of Pi
  • Best Short Documentary – Inocente
  • Best Live Action Short Film – Curfew
  • Best Animated Short Film – Paperman

Agree or disagree with the winners? Sound off in our comments!

You can check out the full list of the 19th Annual SAG Awards nominees here. The winners are…

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
Modern Family

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Downton Abbey

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Tina Fey, 30 Rock

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Claire Danes, Homeland

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Kevin Costner, Hatfields & McCoys

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Julianne Moore, Game Change

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
Argo

The Golden Globe winners have been announced! Head over here to check out the full list of nominees.

  • Motion Picture (Drama): Argo
  • Best Director: Ben Affleck, Argo
  • Best Actor (Drama): Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
  • Best Actress (Drama): Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
  • Motion Picture (Comedy/Musical): Les Misérables
  • Best Actor (Comedy/Musical): Hugh Jackman, Les Misérables
  • Best Actress (Comedy/Musical): Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
  • Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
  • Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
  • Foreign Language Film: Amour (Austria)
  • Animated Feature Film: Brave
  • Original Score: Life of Pi by Mychael Danna
  • Original Song: “Skyfall” from Skyfall by Adele & Paul Epworth
  • Cecil B DeMille Award: Jodie Foster

  • TV Series (Drama): Homeland
  • TV Series (Comedy): Girls
  • Actor in a TV Series (Drama): Damian Lewis, Homeland
  • Actress in a TV Series (Drama): Claire Danes, Homeland
  • Actor in a TV Series (Comedy): Don Cheadle, House of Lies
  • Actress in a TV Series (Comedy): Lena Dunham, Girls
  • TV Movie or Miniseries: Game Change
  • Actor in a Miniseries/TV Movie: Kevin Costner, Hatfields & McCoys
  • Actress in a Miniseries/TV Movie: Julianne Moore, Game Change
  • Supporting Actor in a Series/Miniseries/TV Movie: Ed Harris, Game Change
  • Supporting Actress in a Series/Miniseries/TV Movie: Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey

 85th Academy Award Nominees

Best Picture

  • Amour
  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Les Misérables
  • Django Unchained
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Best Actor

  • Daniel Day Lewis, Lincoln
  • Denzel Washington, Flight
  • Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
  • Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
  • Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

Best Actress

  • Naomi Watts, The Impossible
  • Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
  • Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Supporting Actor

  • Alan Arkin, Argo
  • Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
  • Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

Best Supporting Actress

  • Sally Field, Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
  • Amy Adams, The Master
  • Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Helen Hunt, The Sessions

Best Director

  • Michael Haneke, Amour
  • David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Ang Lee, Life of Pi
  • Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Steven Spielberg, Lincoln

Best Original Screenplay

  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Amour
  • Django Unchained
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Flight

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Argo
  • Lincoln
  • Life of Pi
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Animated Feature

  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • The Pirates! Band of Misfits
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Paranorman

Best Documentary Feature

  • Searching for Sugar Man
  • How to Survive a Plague
  • The Gatekeepers
  • 5 Broken Cameras
  • The Invisible War

Best Foreign Feature

  • Amour
  • Kon-Tiki
  • No
  • A Royal Affair
  • War Witch

Best Visual Effects

  • The Avengers
  • Life of Pi
  • Prometheus
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Snow White and the Huntsman

Best Cinematography

  • Anna Karenina
  • Skyfall
  • Life of Pi
  • Django Unchained
  • Lincoln

Best Film Editing

  • Argo
  • Lincoln
  • Life of Pi
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Best Makeup/Hairstyling

  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Hitchcock
  • Les Miserables

Best Production Design

  • Anna Karenina
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Life of Pi
  • Les Misérables
  • Lincoln

Best Costume Design

  • Anna Karenina
  • Mirror Mirror
  • Les Miserables
  • Lincoln
  • Snow White and the Huntsman

Best Original Score

  • Anna Karenina
  • Life of Pi
  • Argo
  • Lincoln
  • Skyfall

Best Original Song

  • “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from Ted
  • “Before My Time” from Chasing Ice
  • “Pi’s Lullaby” from Life of Pi
  • “Skyfall” from Skyfall
  • “Suddenly” from Les Misérables

Best Short Animated Film

  • Adam and Dog
  • Head over Heels
  • Fresh Guacamole
  • Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”
  • Paperman

Best Short Live Action Film

  • Asad
  • Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)
  • Buzkashi Boys
  • Curfew
  • Henry

Best Documentary Short

  • Open Heart
  • Redemption
  • Inocente
  • Mondays at Racine
  • Kings Point
  • Snow White and the Huntsman

Best Sound Editing

  • Argo
  • Django Unchained
  • Skyfall
  • Life of Pi
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Best Sound Mixing

  • Argo
  • Les Misérables
  • Skyfall
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln

Early this morning, the nominations for the 64th Primetime Emmy Awards were announced. The full list follows, but there were not a lot of surprises. The show will be held on Sunday, September 23, 2012 in Los Angeles.

Best Drama Series

  • “Boardwalk Empire”
  • “Breaking Bad”
  • “Downton Abbey”
  • “Game of Thrones”
  • “Homeland”
  • “Mad Men”

Best Comedy Series

  • “The Big Bang Theory”
  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
  • “Girls”
  • “Modern Family”
  • “30 Rock”
  • “Veep”

Best Actress (Comedy)

  • Zooey Deschanel, “New Girl”
  • Lena Dunham, “Girls”
  • Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
  • Tina Fey, “30 Rock”
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
  • Melissa McCarthy, “Mike and Molly”
  • Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”

Best Actor (Comedy)

  • Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”
  • Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
  • Louis C.K., “Louie”
  • Jon Cryer, “Two and a Half Men”
  • Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
  • Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”

Best Actress (Drama)

  • Kathy Bates, “Harry’s Law”
  • Glenn Close, “Damages”
  • Claire Danes, “Homeland”
  • Michelle Dockery, “Downton Abbey”
  • Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
  • Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”

Best Actor (Drama)

  • Hugh Bonneville, “Downton Abbey”
  • Steve Buscemi, “Boardwalk Empire”
  • Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
  • Michael C. Hall, “Dexter”
  • Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
  • Damian Lewis, “Homeland”

Best Supporting Actress (Comedy)

  • Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”
  • Kathryn Joosten, “Desperate Housewives”
  • Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”
  • Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family”
  • Merritt Wever, “Nurse Jackie”
  • Kristen Wiig, “Saturday Night Live”

Best Supporting Actor (Comedy)

  • Ed O’Neill, “Modern Family”
  • Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Modern Family”
  • Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
  • Eric Stonestreet, “Modern Family”
  • Max Greenfield, “The New Girl”
  • Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live”

Best Supporting Actress (Drama)

  • Anna Gunn, “Breaking Bad”
  • Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey”
  • Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
  • Archie Panjabi, “The Good Wife”
  • Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”
  • Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”

Best Supporting Actor (Drama)

  • Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad”
  • Giancarlo Esposito, “Breaking Bad”
  • Brendan Coyle, “Downton Abbey”
  • Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”
  • Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
  • Jared Harris, “Mad Men”

Best Miniseries or Movie

  • “American Horror Story”
  • “Game Change”
  • “Hattefield and McCoy”
  • “Hemingway and Gellhorn”
  • “Luther”
  • “Sherlock”

Best Actress Miniseries or Movie

  • Connie Britton, “American Horror Story”
  • Ashey Judd, “Missing”
  • Nicole Kidman, “Hemingway and Gellhorn”
  • Julianne Moore, “Game Change”
  • Emma Thompson, “The Song of Lunch”

Best Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

  • Kevin Costner, “Hattefield and McCoy”
  • Beneditch Cumberbach, “Sherlock”
  • Idris Elba, “Luther”
  • Woody Harrelson, “Game Change”
  • Clive Owen, “Hemingway and Gellhorn”
  • Bill Paxton, “Hattefields and McCoys”

Outstanding Host: Reality-Competition Program

  • Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With the Stars”
  • Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance”
  • Phil Keoghan, “The Amazing Race”
  • Ryan Seacrest, “American Idol”
  • Betty White, “Betty White’s Off Their Rockers”

Best Reality-Competition Program

  • “The Amazing Race”‘
  • “Dancing swith the Stars”
  • “Project Runway”
  • “So You Think You Can Dance”
  • “Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”

Best Variety Series

  • “The Colbert Report”
  • “The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live! “
  • “Late Night With Jimmy Fallon”
  • “Real Time WIth Bill Maher”
  • “Saturday Night Live”

Best Animated Series

  • “American Dad”
  • “Bob’s Burgers”
  • “Futurama”
  • “The Penguins Of Madagascar: The Return Of The Revenge Of Dr. Blowhole”
  • “The Simpsons”

Best Non-Competition Reality Series

  • “Antiques Roadshow”
  • “Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution”
  • “MythBusters”
  • “Shark Tank”
  • “Undercover Boss”
  • “Who Do You Think You Are?”

Best Guest Actress (Comedy)

  • Dot-Marie Jones, “Glee”
  • Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Elizabeth Banks, “30 Rock”
  • Margaret Cho, “30 Rock”
  • Kathy Bates, “Two and a Half Men”

Best Guest Actor (Comedy)

  • Michael J. Fox, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
  • Greg Kinnear, “Modern Family”
  • Bobby Cannavale, “Nurse Jackie”
  • Jimmy Fallon, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Will Arnett, “30 Rock”
  • Jon Hamm, “30 Rock”

Best Guest Actress (Drama)

  • Martha Plimpton, “The Good Wife”
  • Loretta Devine, “Grey’s Anatomy”
  • Jean Smart, “Harry’s Law”
  • Julia Ormond, “Mad Men”
  • Joan Cusack, “Shameless”
  • Uma Thurman, “Smash”

Best Guest Actor (Drama)

  • Mark Margolis, “Breaking Bad”
  • Dylan Baker, “The Good Wife”
  • Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife”
  • Dickie Bennett, “Justified”
  • Ben Feldman, “Mad Men”
  • Jason Ritter, “Parenthood”

Best Writing (Comedy)

  • Chris McKenna, “Community”
  • Lena Dunham, “Girls”
  • Louis C.K., “Louie”
  • Amy Poehler, “Parks And Recreation”
  • Michael Schur, “Parks and Recreation”

Best Writing (Drama)

  • Julian Fellowes, “Downton Abbey”
  • Alex Gansa, Gideon Raff, Howard Gordon, “Homeland”
  • Semi Chellas, Matthew Weiner, “Mad Men”
  • Andre and Maria Jacquemetton, “Mad Men”
  • Erin Levy, Matthew Weiner, “Mad Men”

Did your favorite shows get nominations? Disappointed about any of the actors or shows that were left out? Sound off in the comments!

Page 1 of 212