You are here: Home // Posts Tagged With girls

The Golden Globe winners have been announced! Head over here to check out the full list of nominees.

  • Motion Picture (Drama): Argo
  • Best Director: Ben Affleck, Argo
  • Best Actor (Drama): Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
  • Best Actress (Drama): Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
  • Motion Picture (Comedy/Musical): Les Misérables
  • Best Actor (Comedy/Musical): Hugh Jackman, Les Misérables
  • Best Actress (Comedy/Musical): Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
  • Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
  • Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
  • Foreign Language Film: Amour (Austria)
  • Animated Feature Film: Brave
  • Original Score: Life of Pi by Mychael Danna
  • Original Song: “Skyfall” from Skyfall by Adele & Paul Epworth
  • Cecil B DeMille Award: Jodie Foster

  • TV Series (Drama): Homeland
  • TV Series (Comedy): Girls
  • Actor in a TV Series (Drama): Damian Lewis, Homeland
  • Actress in a TV Series (Drama): Claire Danes, Homeland
  • Actor in a TV Series (Comedy): Don Cheadle, House of Lies
  • Actress in a TV Series (Comedy): Lena Dunham, Girls
  • TV Movie or Miniseries: Game Change
  • Actor in a Miniseries/TV Movie: Kevin Costner, Hatfields & McCoys
  • Actress in a Miniseries/TV Movie: Julianne Moore, Game Change
  • Supporting Actor in a Series/Miniseries/TV Movie: Ed Harris, Game Change
  • Supporting Actress in a Series/Miniseries/TV Movie: Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey

Yesterday the 19th Annual SAG Award nominations were announced and today we have the 2013 Golden Globes nominations. There are some very noticeable differences between the two awards. Check them out…

Best Picture Drama

  • Argo
  • Django Unchained
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Best Picture Musical or Comedy

  • The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Les Misérables
  • Moonrise Kindgom
  • Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
  • Silver Linings Playbook

Best Director

  • Ben Affleck, Argo
  • Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
  • Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
  • Ang Lee, Life of Pi
  • Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

Best Actor Drama

  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
  • Richard Gere, Arbitrage
  • John Hawkes, The Sessions
  • Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
  • Denzel Washington, Flight

Best Actress Drama

  • Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
  • Naomi Watts, The Impossible
  • Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone
  • Helen Mirren, Hitchcock
  • Rachel Weisz, The Deep Blue Sea

Best Actor Musical or Comedy

  • Jack Black, Bernie
  • Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Hugh Jackman, Les Misérables
  • Ewan MCGregor, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
  • Bill Murray, Hyde Park on Hudson

Best Actress Musical or Comedy

  • Emily Blunt, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Judi Dench, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Meryl Streep, Hope Springs
  • Maggie Smith, Quartet

Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams, The Master
  • Sally Field, Lincoln
  • Helen Hunt, The Sessions
  • Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
  • Nicole Kidman, The Paperboy

Best Supporting Actor

  • Alan Arkin, Argo
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Best Screenplay

  • Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
  • Tony Kushner, Lincoln
  • David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
  • Chris Terrio, Argo

Best Original Score

  • Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina
  • Alexandre Desplat, Argo
  • Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimet & Reinhold Heil, Cloud Atlas
  • Michael Danna, Life of Pi
  • John Williams, Lincoln

Best Original Song

  • For You from Act of Valor
  • Not Running Anymore from Stand Up Guys
  • Safe and Sound from The Hunger Games
  • Suddenly from Les Misérables
  • Skyfall from Skyfall

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Amour
  • A Royal Affair
  • The Intouchables
  • Kon-Tiki
  • Rust and Bone

Best Animated Feature

  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • Hotel Transylvania
  • Wreck-It Ralph

Cecil B DeMille Award

  • Jodie Foster

Best Television Drama

  • Breaking Bad
  • Boardwalk Empire
  • Downton Abbey
  • Homeland
  • The Newsroom

Best Television Comedy or Musical

  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Episodes
  • Girls
  • Modern Family
  • Smash

Best Miniseries or Television Movie

  • Game Change
  • The Girl
  • Hatfields & McCoys
  • The Hour
  • Political Animals

Best Actress Television Drama

  • Connie Britton, Nashville
  • Glenn Close, Damages
  • Claire Danes, Homeland
  • Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
  • Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife

Best Actor Television Drama

  • Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
  • Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
  • Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
  • Jon Hamm, Mad Men
  • Damian Lewis, Homeland

Best Actress Television Comedy Or Musical

  • Zooey Deschanel, New Girl
  • Lena Dunham, Girls
  • Tina Fey, 30 Rock
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
  • Amy Poehler, Parks And Recreation

Best Actor Television Comedy Or Musical

  • Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
  • Don Cheadle, House of Lies
  • Louis CK, Louis
  • Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
  • Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Best Actress Mini-series or TV Movie

  • Nicole Kidman, Hemingway and Gellhorn
  • Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Sienna Miller, The Girl
  • Julianne Moore, Game Change
  • Sigourney Weaver, Political Animals

Best Actor Mini-Series or TV Movie

  • Kevin Costner, Hatfields and McCoys
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock
  • Woody Harrelson, Game Change
  • Toby Jones, The Girl
  • Clive Owen, Hemingway and Gellhorn

Best Supporting Actress Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie

  • Hayden Panettiere, Nashville
  • Archie Panjabi, The Good Wife
  • Sarah Paulson, Game Change
  • Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
  • Sofia Vergara, Modern Family

Best Supporting Actor Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie

  • Max Greenfield, New Girl
  • Ed Harris, Game Change
  • Danny Huston, Magic City
  • Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
  • Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family

We have about a month until we learn the Academy Award nominations.

Early this morning, the nominations for the 64th Primetime Emmy Awards were announced. The full list follows, but there were not a lot of surprises. The show will be held on Sunday, September 23, 2012 in Los Angeles.

Best Drama Series

  • “Boardwalk Empire”
  • “Breaking Bad”
  • “Downton Abbey”
  • “Game of Thrones”
  • “Homeland”
  • “Mad Men”

Best Comedy Series

  • “The Big Bang Theory”
  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
  • “Girls”
  • “Modern Family”
  • “30 Rock”
  • “Veep”

Best Actress (Comedy)

  • Zooey Deschanel, “New Girl”
  • Lena Dunham, “Girls”
  • Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
  • Tina Fey, “30 Rock”
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
  • Melissa McCarthy, “Mike and Molly”
  • Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”

Best Actor (Comedy)

  • Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”
  • Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
  • Louis C.K., “Louie”
  • Jon Cryer, “Two and a Half Men”
  • Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
  • Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”

Best Actress (Drama)

  • Kathy Bates, “Harry’s Law”
  • Glenn Close, “Damages”
  • Claire Danes, “Homeland”
  • Michelle Dockery, “Downton Abbey”
  • Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
  • Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”

Best Actor (Drama)

  • Hugh Bonneville, “Downton Abbey”
  • Steve Buscemi, “Boardwalk Empire”
  • Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
  • Michael C. Hall, “Dexter”
  • Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
  • Damian Lewis, “Homeland”

Best Supporting Actress (Comedy)

  • Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”
  • Kathryn Joosten, “Desperate Housewives”
  • Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”
  • Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family”
  • Merritt Wever, “Nurse Jackie”
  • Kristen Wiig, “Saturday Night Live”

Best Supporting Actor (Comedy)

  • Ed O’Neill, “Modern Family”
  • Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Modern Family”
  • Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
  • Eric Stonestreet, “Modern Family”
  • Max Greenfield, “The New Girl”
  • Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live”

Best Supporting Actress (Drama)

  • Anna Gunn, “Breaking Bad”
  • Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey”
  • Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
  • Archie Panjabi, “The Good Wife”
  • Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”
  • Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”

Best Supporting Actor (Drama)

  • Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad”
  • Giancarlo Esposito, “Breaking Bad”
  • Brendan Coyle, “Downton Abbey”
  • Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”
  • Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
  • Jared Harris, “Mad Men”

Best Miniseries or Movie

  • “American Horror Story”
  • “Game Change”
  • “Hattefield and McCoy”
  • “Hemingway and Gellhorn”
  • “Luther”
  • “Sherlock”

Best Actress Miniseries or Movie

  • Connie Britton, “American Horror Story”
  • Ashey Judd, “Missing”
  • Nicole Kidman, “Hemingway and Gellhorn”
  • Julianne Moore, “Game Change”
  • Emma Thompson, “The Song of Lunch”

Best Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

  • Kevin Costner, “Hattefield and McCoy”
  • Beneditch Cumberbach, “Sherlock”
  • Idris Elba, “Luther”
  • Woody Harrelson, “Game Change”
  • Clive Owen, “Hemingway and Gellhorn”
  • Bill Paxton, “Hattefields and McCoys”

Outstanding Host: Reality-Competition Program

  • Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With the Stars”
  • Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance”
  • Phil Keoghan, “The Amazing Race”
  • Ryan Seacrest, “American Idol”
  • Betty White, “Betty White’s Off Their Rockers”

Best Reality-Competition Program

  • “The Amazing Race”‘
  • “Dancing swith the Stars”
  • “Project Runway”
  • “So You Think You Can Dance”
  • “Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”

Best Variety Series

  • “The Colbert Report”
  • “The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live! “
  • “Late Night With Jimmy Fallon”
  • “Real Time WIth Bill Maher”
  • “Saturday Night Live”

Best Animated Series

  • “American Dad”
  • “Bob’s Burgers”
  • “Futurama”
  • “The Penguins Of Madagascar: The Return Of The Revenge Of Dr. Blowhole”
  • “The Simpsons”

Best Non-Competition Reality Series

  • “Antiques Roadshow”
  • “Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution”
  • “MythBusters”
  • “Shark Tank”
  • “Undercover Boss”
  • “Who Do You Think You Are?”

Best Guest Actress (Comedy)

  • Dot-Marie Jones, “Glee”
  • Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Elizabeth Banks, “30 Rock”
  • Margaret Cho, “30 Rock”
  • Kathy Bates, “Two and a Half Men”

Best Guest Actor (Comedy)

  • Michael J. Fox, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
  • Greg Kinnear, “Modern Family”
  • Bobby Cannavale, “Nurse Jackie”
  • Jimmy Fallon, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Will Arnett, “30 Rock”
  • Jon Hamm, “30 Rock”

Best Guest Actress (Drama)

  • Martha Plimpton, “The Good Wife”
  • Loretta Devine, “Grey’s Anatomy”
  • Jean Smart, “Harry’s Law”
  • Julia Ormond, “Mad Men”
  • Joan Cusack, “Shameless”
  • Uma Thurman, “Smash”

Best Guest Actor (Drama)

  • Mark Margolis, “Breaking Bad”
  • Dylan Baker, “The Good Wife”
  • Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife”
  • Dickie Bennett, “Justified”
  • Ben Feldman, “Mad Men”
  • Jason Ritter, “Parenthood”

Best Writing (Comedy)

  • Chris McKenna, “Community”
  • Lena Dunham, “Girls”
  • Louis C.K., “Louie”
  • Amy Poehler, “Parks And Recreation”
  • Michael Schur, “Parks and Recreation”

Best Writing (Drama)

  • Julian Fellowes, “Downton Abbey”
  • Alex Gansa, Gideon Raff, Howard Gordon, “Homeland”
  • Semi Chellas, Matthew Weiner, “Mad Men”
  • Andre and Maria Jacquemetton, “Mad Men”
  • Erin Levy, Matthew Weiner, “Mad Men”

Did your favorite shows get nominations? Disappointed about any of the actors or shows that were left out? Sound off in the comments!