Early this morning, the nominations for the 64th Primetime Emmy Awards were announced. The full list follows, but there were not a lot of surprises. The show will be held on Sunday, September 23, 2012 in Los Angeles.

Best Drama Series

  • “Boardwalk Empire”
  • “Breaking Bad”
  • “Downton Abbey”
  • “Game of Thrones”
  • “Homeland”
  • “Mad Men”

Best Comedy Series

  • “The Big Bang Theory”
  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
  • “Girls”
  • “Modern Family”
  • “30 Rock”
  • “Veep”

Best Actress (Comedy)

  • Zooey Deschanel, “New Girl”
  • Lena Dunham, “Girls”
  • Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
  • Tina Fey, “30 Rock”
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
  • Melissa McCarthy, “Mike and Molly”
  • Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”

Best Actor (Comedy)

  • Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”
  • Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
  • Louis C.K., “Louie”
  • Jon Cryer, “Two and a Half Men”
  • Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
  • Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”

Best Actress (Drama)

  • Kathy Bates, “Harry’s Law”
  • Glenn Close, “Damages”
  • Claire Danes, “Homeland”
  • Michelle Dockery, “Downton Abbey”
  • Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
  • Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”

Best Actor (Drama)

  • Hugh Bonneville, “Downton Abbey”
  • Steve Buscemi, “Boardwalk Empire”
  • Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
  • Michael C. Hall, “Dexter”
  • Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
  • Damian Lewis, “Homeland”

Best Supporting Actress (Comedy)

  • Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”
  • Kathryn Joosten, “Desperate Housewives”
  • Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”
  • Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family”
  • Merritt Wever, “Nurse Jackie”
  • Kristen Wiig, “Saturday Night Live”

Best Supporting Actor (Comedy)

  • Ed O’Neill, “Modern Family”
  • Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Modern Family”
  • Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
  • Eric Stonestreet, “Modern Family”
  • Max Greenfield, “The New Girl”
  • Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live”

Best Supporting Actress (Drama)

  • Anna Gunn, “Breaking Bad”
  • Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey”
  • Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
  • Archie Panjabi, “The Good Wife”
  • Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”
  • Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”

Best Supporting Actor (Drama)

  • Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad”
  • Giancarlo Esposito, “Breaking Bad”
  • Brendan Coyle, “Downton Abbey”
  • Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”
  • Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
  • Jared Harris, “Mad Men”

Best Miniseries or Movie

  • “American Horror Story”
  • “Game Change”
  • “Hattefield and McCoy”
  • “Hemingway and Gellhorn”
  • “Luther”
  • “Sherlock”

Best Actress Miniseries or Movie

  • Connie Britton, “American Horror Story”
  • Ashey Judd, “Missing”
  • Nicole Kidman, “Hemingway and Gellhorn”
  • Julianne Moore, “Game Change”
  • Emma Thompson, “The Song of Lunch”

Best Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

  • Kevin Costner, “Hattefield and McCoy”
  • Beneditch Cumberbach, “Sherlock”
  • Idris Elba, “Luther”
  • Woody Harrelson, “Game Change”
  • Clive Owen, “Hemingway and Gellhorn”
  • Bill Paxton, “Hattefields and McCoys”

Outstanding Host: Reality-Competition Program

  • Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With the Stars”
  • Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance”
  • Phil Keoghan, “The Amazing Race”
  • Ryan Seacrest, “American Idol”
  • Betty White, “Betty White’s Off Their Rockers”

Best Reality-Competition Program

  • “The Amazing Race”‘
  • “Dancing swith the Stars”
  • “Project Runway”
  • “So You Think You Can Dance”
  • “Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”

Best Variety Series

  • “The Colbert Report”
  • “The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live! “
  • “Late Night With Jimmy Fallon”
  • “Real Time WIth Bill Maher”
  • “Saturday Night Live”

Best Animated Series

  • “American Dad”
  • “Bob’s Burgers”
  • “Futurama”
  • “The Penguins Of Madagascar: The Return Of The Revenge Of Dr. Blowhole”
  • “The Simpsons”

Best Non-Competition Reality Series

  • “Antiques Roadshow”
  • “Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution”
  • “MythBusters”
  • “Shark Tank”
  • “Undercover Boss”
  • “Who Do You Think You Are?”

Best Guest Actress (Comedy)

  • Dot-Marie Jones, “Glee”
  • Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Elizabeth Banks, “30 Rock”
  • Margaret Cho, “30 Rock”
  • Kathy Bates, “Two and a Half Men”

Best Guest Actor (Comedy)

  • Michael J. Fox, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
  • Greg Kinnear, “Modern Family”
  • Bobby Cannavale, “Nurse Jackie”
  • Jimmy Fallon, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Will Arnett, “30 Rock”
  • Jon Hamm, “30 Rock”

Best Guest Actress (Drama)

  • Martha Plimpton, “The Good Wife”
  • Loretta Devine, “Grey’s Anatomy”
  • Jean Smart, “Harry’s Law”
  • Julia Ormond, “Mad Men”
  • Joan Cusack, “Shameless”
  • Uma Thurman, “Smash”

Best Guest Actor (Drama)

  • Mark Margolis, “Breaking Bad”
  • Dylan Baker, “The Good Wife”
  • Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife”
  • Dickie Bennett, “Justified”
  • Ben Feldman, “Mad Men”
  • Jason Ritter, “Parenthood”

Best Writing (Comedy)

  • Chris McKenna, “Community”
  • Lena Dunham, “Girls”
  • Louis C.K., “Louie”
  • Amy Poehler, “Parks And Recreation”
  • Michael Schur, “Parks and Recreation”

Best Writing (Drama)

  • Julian Fellowes, “Downton Abbey”
  • Alex Gansa, Gideon Raff, Howard Gordon, “Homeland”
  • Semi Chellas, Matthew Weiner, “Mad Men”
  • Andre and Maria Jacquemetton, “Mad Men”
  • Erin Levy, Matthew Weiner, “Mad Men”

Did your favorite shows get nominations? Disappointed about any of the actors or shows that were left out? Sound off in the comments!